Compare

Loop vs Slack.

Slack set the benchmark for channel-based messaging. As teams grow, per-user fees, the 90-day history wall on Free and the gap between chat and execution add up. Loop closes that gap.

Free plan with a 90-day limit
Searching for last year's decision
214 older messages hidden behind the history limit.
Loop Free
Unlimited history, forever
Every decision, still searchable. On the free plan.
Key differences

Four strategic differences.

01

Message history and search

Slack
Slack Free shows only the last 90 days, and content older than a year is deleted. Keeping long-term memory means upgrading to a paid plan.
Loop
Unlimited searchable history, forever, on both Free and Pro. Past decisions and files are never locked behind a paywall.
02

Turning discussion into work

Slack
A communication feed that connects to project tools through third-party apps or Workflow Builder. Chat stays separate from execution.
Loop
Built to turn conversations into work, with native /poll and /form, Chronodesk Capture, and tasks and tickets created in Chronodesk.
03

Native intelligence and AI privacy

Slack
AI summaries, recaps and AI search depend on your plan or an add-on.
Loop
Pro includes recording, transcription, AI summaries and action items at $8 per user / month, with zero LLM training.
04

Integrations vs native features

Slack
A marketplace of 2,600+ apps, but Free caps active integrations at 10.
Loop
Unlimited webhooks on every plan, plus full API and AI MCP access on Pro. Polls, forms and video recording are built in.
Every Slack plan

Four Slack plans. Two Loop plans.

Slack Free
$0 / month
Small teams trying Slack or running basic messaging.
  • 90-day message history
  • Up to 10 integrations
  • 1:1 huddles only
  • 1 GB file storage
  • No guest access
Slack Pro
$7.25 annual · $8.75 monthly
Growing businesses that need full history and integrations.
  • Unlimited history and integrations
  • Group huddles up to 50 with screen sharing
  • Workflow Builder
  • Unlimited canvases
  • Guest access
Slack Business+
$15 annual · $18 monthly
Mid-market teams needing identity governance and higher SLAs.
  • SAML SSO and SCIM provisioning
  • 99.99% uptime SLA
  • Compliance data exports
  • 24/7 priority support
Slack Enterprise Grid
Custom quote
Large, multi-workspace and regulated organisations.
  • Multi-workspace architecture
  • Enterprise Key Management
  • DLP integrations and HIPAA support
  • Legal holds and eDiscovery
Loop Free
Unlimited history, Capture, polls, forms, guests and webhooks
$0
Loop Pro
Group meetings, AI notes, calendar sync and tasks in Chronodesk
$8
Side by side

The complete feature matrix.

Feature Slack Free Slack Pro Slack Business+ Slack Enterprise Grid Loop Free Loop Pro
Pricing (annual / monthly) $0$7.25 / $8.75$15 / $18Custom quote$0, forever$8 / user / month
Message history 90 days visible; deleted after 1 yearUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited, foreverUnlimited, forever
1-to-1 calls and screen sharing 1:1 huddlesIncludedIncludedIncluded1-to-1 voice and screen sharing1-to-1 voice, video and screen sharing
Group meetings and video —Huddles, up to 50Huddles, up to 50Huddles, up to 501-to-1 onlyGroup voice, video and screen sharing
Meeting recording and transcription —ClipsAI huddle notesAI huddle notes—Included, with allowances
AI summaries and action items —LimitedIncludedIncluded—Included
Async screen and camera capture ClipsClipsClipsClipsChronodesk CaptureChronodesk Capture
Polls and forms Third-party appsWorkflow forms; polls via appsWorkflow forms; polls via appsWorkflow forms; polls via appsNative polls and Loop FormsNative polls and Loop Forms
Task and ticket creation Third-party appThird-party appThird-party appThird-party app—Direct into Chronodesk
Calendar sync Calendar appsCalendar appsCalendar appsCalendar apps—Native Google and Microsoft 365
Multi-organisation collaboration 1:1 Slack ConnectSlack Connect channelsSlack Connect channelsSlack Connect channelsNative guest access, no tenant switchingNative guest access, no tenant switching
Integrations and webhooks Capped at 10 apps2,600+ apps2,600+ apps2,600+ appsUnlimited webhooksUnlimited webhooks, API and AI MCP
Identity, SSO and SCIM ——SAML SSO and SCIMSAML SSO and SCIMDomain verification and rolesDomain verification and roles
Compliance export and eDiscovery Public channel exportPublic channel exportFull workspace exporteDiscovery and legal holdAdmin role accessExportable admin audit logs
Security standards SOC 2, ISO 27001SOC 2, ISO 27001SOC 2, ISO 27001Plus HIPAA support and EKMISO 27001 ISMS, AES-256ISO 27001 ISMS, AES-256
AI privacy Slack AI privacy policySlack AI privacy policySlack AI privacy policySlack AI privacy policyZero LLM trainingZero LLM training
Based on publicly available information about Slack plans, October 2026. Prices are list prices in USD per user per month and may vary by region.
For buyers

Why teams switch to Loop.

No history wall
Slack Free hides messages older than 90 days. Loop Free keeps your whole history searchable, forever.
AI and execution in one price
Transcription, summaries, action items, polls, forms, Capture and task creation, all in Loop Pro at $8 per user / month.
Predictable costs
Slack's jump from Pro to Business+ raises costs as you need SSO and compliance. Loop Pro includes ISO 27001 governance, domain controls and audit logs at one simple price.

Keep every conversation. Free, forever.